Hooker and Heijden is committed on adhering to the strictest codes of confidentiality and the correct treatment of your personal data. Hooker and Heijden is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

Your contact details or name cannot be viewed by anyone except members of staff of Hooker and Heijden, members of staff at the company that is recruiting or representing that vacancy.

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Hooker and Heijden reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

How we use your personal information

Your personal details, including your name, e-mail address and Resumé, are held and used by us for the following purposes:

  • For taking into consideration any applications made by you to vacancies advertised by Hooker and Heijden.
  • For matching your skills and experience with job vacancies or to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you
  • to inform you of events, services, news and industry updates and possible job opportunities. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications

It is possible that Hooker and Heijden could merge or be acquired by another business. If this happens, we may share the information that relates to you with the new owners of the business and their advisers. You will be sent notice of such an event. Other than in these circumstances, we do not and will not disclose your information to other parties without your consent.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Hooker and Heijden reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.
If we make any changes however, we will post these changes on our website so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone.